At MediaCloud Australia, we are committed to protecting and maintaining the privacy of all individuals with whom we deal. We are also committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles.

This policy explains how we manage the personal information that we collect, hold, use and disclose. It also explains how to contact us if you have any further queries about our management of your personal information.

This policy applies to you only to the extent that the collection and handling of your personal information by us is subject to the Privacy Act.

What is personal information?

Personal information is information or an opinion (regardless of its accuracy or form) about an individual, or from which the identity of a person is reasonably identifiable. It includes your name, age, gender and contact detail. In this policy, a reference to personal information includes sensitive information.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of MediaCloud Australia’s Hosting Services which can be accessed without providing personal information, however, for access to MediaCloud Australia customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or to provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

We may also collect personal information as required or permitted by law, or with your consent. You may withdraw your consent at any time upon reasonable notice, subject to contractual and legal restrictions, but if you do so, we may not be able to provide some of our services. This information is only used to fulfil your specific request, unless you give us permission to use it in another manner, for example, to add you to one of our mailing lists.

Use of your personal information

We may use your personal information to communicate with you regarding the website, purchases, disputes, payments or enquiries submitted by you. Any Client Data or personal information submitted to us will not be sold, leased or shared with or to anyone else by us, unless we notify you otherwise in advance, except as follows:

(1) We may share your information with our employees, contractors, directors and officers.

(2) If any portion of MediaCloud Australia is sold, your information or Client Data may be part of the business assets we transfer. Your information or Client Data also may be disclosed if MediaCloud Australia is considering or completes the financing, securitisation, insuring, sale, assignment or other transfer of all or part of the company.

(3) We may disclose your information or Client Data to comply with any judicial or governmental subpoenas, warrants or orders. We reserve the right to use, disclose and share your information and Client Data to investigate, prevent or take action with respect to any potential or actual fraud, illegal activities, circumstances which threaten the physical safety of any person, violations of this MediaCloud Australia’s Terms of Service or as otherwise required by law.

Commitment to data security

Your personally identifiable information is kept secure. Only authorised employees, agents and contractors (who have agreed to keep information secure and confidential) have access to this information. All emails and newsletters from Us allow you to opt out of further mailings. However, we cannot guarantee that the information we have gathered will never be accessed, disclosed, lost or destroyed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Accessing your personal information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. MediaCloud Australia reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

MediaCloud Australia reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use MediaCloud Australia’s Hosting Services.

What if I have further questions?

MediaCloud Australia welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: (08) 9200 6279

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
MediaCloud Australia,
PO Box 2280, Kardinya, Perth WA 6163